Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage and protect your personal information. By making use of this website, you agree to the manner in which we collect, secure, and disclose personal information as outlined by this policy.


Our Commitment

Space Hi-Fi is committed to protecting your privacy and will uphold your rights in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We will not under any circumstances release any personal information or contact details to any third party individual or organisation unless required to do so by law.


Security - 256-Bit SSL Certificate

Our website is protected by 256-Bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. This ensures that your personal details are safely guarded by this worldwide industry standard. The SSL certificate is enabled sitewide to ensure you are provided with a safe and secure online shopping platform.

For your peace of mind, you are welcome to verify the validity of our SSL certificate. The Trustwave trusted commerce icon is located in the footer (under the heading secure online shopping). Clicking on this icon will provide you with real time certificate validation. To obtain this certificate, our business credentials and identity have been verified prior to the certificate being issued.


Personal Information

The only personal information that we may retain is that which is provided by you when you create an account, during a transaction or from any enquiries that you may have submitted.

This enables us to provide you with any additional information that you may require and ensures that you are provided with an efficient shopping experience. The details that we retain are strictly for the purpose of allowing us to complete our business with you.


Other Information

For each visitor to our website, we expressively collect non-personally identifiable information which is used internally strictly for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends. This information provides us with an opportunity to make improvements to our website which in turn will enhance the experience of our visitors.

The information collected includes but is not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address.


Cookies

The Space Hi-Fi website may use cookies to enhance your online experience.

Cookies are a small data reserve which are utilised by a website to personalise a visitors experience. As you visit various websites, these are stored locally on your computers hard drive.

This data does not provide any personally identifiable information and cannot transmit malicious code. During your visit you will remain completely anonymous until you decide to provide personal information.

Each web browser will offer the option to decline cookies. However, if you choose to decline cookies this may mean that you are unable to enjoy all the features of the Space Hi-Fi website.


Newsletter Subscription

We do not under any circumstances automatically subscribe our customers to receive any promotional or marketing material.

During account registration there is an option to subscribe to our store newsletter. Only if this option has been selected during registration will you be included within our mailing list to receive special offers and other promotional material. If this option has been selected, you also have the option to opt out at any time by logging into your account and unsubscribing.